Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter

1000Base-T RJ45 Port to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), PoE+ Injector

Part-No.: 508209

Highlights

  • One 10/100/1000 RJ45 port supporting a maximum distance of 100 m (300 ft.)
  • Fiber SC single-mode port connects distances up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) function for easier network maintenance

Future arrivals:

#
Quantity
Arrival Date
1
20
2021-05-20
2
40
2021-06-10


The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter offers simplified migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet while providing power to a compatible device at up to 30 watts. The device creates the easy expansion of existing networks with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expand the Size of an Existing Network.

The converter provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Since it offers building-to-building connectivity without the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers, network admins can quickly incorporate this converter into their current setup and keep the network running like it should.

Power-over-Ethernet-Plus Capable

The Intellinet Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter brings power to where there is none, obviating the need to hire an electrician and run electrical lines. And because the converter supports the IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af standard, up to 30 watts is available for any compatible device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

  • One 10/100/1000 RJ45 port supporting a maximum distance of 100 m (300 ft.)
  • Fiber SC single-mode port connects distances up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) function for easier network maintenance
  • Supports an IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE device (e.g., wireless access point, VoIP phone, IP camera, etc.)
  • Provides power output up to 30 watts for one PoE-compliant device
  • Supports full-duplex and half-duplex modes with autonegotiation
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • IP30 slim-type metal case
  • Three-year warranty

    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 / 802.3u / 802.3ab
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) standard
  • FCC Class A

    General
  • Media support:
    - 1000Base-T: Cat5 UTP/STP, max. 100 m (330 ft.)
    - 1000Base-LX single-mode 8.3/125 µm, 8.7/125 µm, 8/125 µm or 10/125 µm
  • Distances:
    - Fiber cable: 20 km (12.4 mi.)
    - RJ45 cable: 100 m (300 ft.)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm

  • Connectors:
    - One 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port, full/half duplex, MDI/MDI-X
    - One 1000 Mbps Fiber Port (SC)
  • Pinout RJ45 output ports (Data + Power)
    - IEEE Alternative A
    - Pin 1: [+]
    - Pin 2: [+]
    - Pin 3: [-]
    - Pin 4: Unused
    - Pin 5: Unused
    - Pin 6: [-]
    - Pin 7: Unused
    - Pin 8: Unused

    LEDs
  • Power
  • LINK/ACT for RJ45 port
  • LINK/ACT for fiber port (SC)
  • PoE+ Indication
  • Optical signal input LED

    Power
  • Input Voltage: 56 V DC
  • Input Current: 0.5 A

    Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 95 (L) x 70 (W) x 25 (H) [mm] / 3.74 (L) x 2.76 (W) x 0.98 (H) [in]
  • Weight: 0.2 kg (0.44 lb.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C (32 – 131°F)
  • Operating humidity: 5 – 80% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -10 – 70°C (14 – 158°F)

    Package Contents
  • Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • User manual

  • Additional SKUs

    • Amazon ASIN: B00FRKMI62
    • EAN: 0766623508209
    • UPC: 766623508209

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.2 kg
    • Dimensions: 95 (L) x 70 (W) x 25 (H) [mm]
    • Packaging: Retail Box
    • Carton Quantity: 20
    • Carton Weight: 16.50 kg

  • Datasheet


  • Manual

    • Quick Instruction Guide     » Download


We Also Recommend

Gigabit High-Power PoE+ Extender Repeater Image 1
IEEE 802.3at/af Power over Ethernet (PoE+/PoE), metal
Part-No.: 560962 [IPE-IND]
Heavy-Duty Premium Multimedia TV Cart Image 1
Holds One 60" to 100" TV up to 100 kg (220 lbs.), -10 to 5° tilt, Height-Adjustable, Camera and AV Shelves, Aluminum Construction, Silver and Black
Part-No.: 461672
USB-C 11-in-1 Triple-Monitor Docking Station with MST Image 1
USB 3.2 Type-C Male to HDMI, DP and VGA Females, Two USB 3.2 Gen 1, SuperSpeed (5 Gbps) Type-A Ports, USB 2.0 Type-A Port, USB-C PD Port, Gigabit RJ45 Port, SD/MicroSD Card Reader and 3.5 mm Audio Port; Aluminum, Gray
Part-No.: 153478
M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Image 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C Female Connection, UASP-compliant, Aluminum, Black
Part-No.: 130530
Hi-Speed USB 3D 7.1 Sound Adapter Image 1
Compact High-Speed USB 2.0 External Sound Card with 3.5 mm Audio and Microphone Ports, 7.1-Channel Virtual 3D Surround Sound, Internal Amplifier and Volume Controls
Part-No.: 152341